PRIZES in the Faculty of Medicine

Prizes Home | Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences | Faculty of Built Environment | Australian School of Business | College of Fine Arts (COFA) | Faculty of Engineering | Faculty of Law | Faculty of Medicine | Faculty of Science


Faculty of Medicine

Faculty Prizes
School of Medical Sciences
School of Psychiatry
School of Public Health and Community Medicine
School of Women's and Children's Health
Prince of Wales Clinical School
Rural Clinical School
South Western Sydney Clinical School
St George Clinical School
St Vincent's Clinical School

Faculty Prizes
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0052U The Australasian Faculty of Occupational Medicine Prize

for the best essay/topic in the field of Occupational Health and Safety, Occupational Disease and Injury or Occupational Medicine

$200

M0950A

The Balnaves Foundation Medical Prize in Indigenous Health 

for the best overall performance in phase 1, 2 and 3 Indigenous Health

$2500

M0054U The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 3

for the best performance in Phase 3 (based on aggregate marks from all assessments in Phase 3)

$500

M0811A The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize

for the highest average mark in first year of the Exercise Physiology program

Certificate

M0809A The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize

for the highest average mark in third year of the Exercise Physiology program

Certificate

M0808A The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize

for the highest average mark throughout the Exercise Physiology program

Certificate

M0813A The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize

for the highest mark in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project

Certificate

M0055U The Foundation Year Graduates Medal

for leadership and fellowship as a medical undergraduate by a student who has completed the final year of the medical program

A silver medal

M0057U The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3

for the best performance in the surgery components of MDSG4001 Integrated Clinical and Community Studies and MDSG6001 Integrated Clinical Studies 6 in program 3801 Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery or 3821 Bachelor of Science Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery or 3840 Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery

$250

M0816A The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology

for outstanding doctoral (or masters) thesis in neurophysiology, with a preference for a thesis in the area of sensation or movement

$500

M0187U The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize

for the best performance in MDSG3001 Clinical Studies in Year 3 of program 3801 Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery or Year 4 of program 3821 Bachelor of Science Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery or 3840 Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery

$150

M0951A Prize for Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination for the best performance in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

$500

M0952A Prize for Phase 3 Portfolio for the best performance in Phase 3 Portfolio

$500

M0953A Prize for Medicine in Phase 3 for the best performance in Medicine component of Phase 3 assessments

$200

M0954A Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 2 for the best performance in Phase 2 (based on aggregate marks from all assessments in Phase 2)

$500

M0955A Prize for Phase 2 Integrated Clinical Examination for the best performance in Phase 2 Integrated Clinical Examination

$250

M0957A Prize for Overall Performance in Phase 1 for the best performance in Phase 1 (based on aggregate marks from all assessments in Phase 1)

$500

M0958A Prize for Phase 1 Portfolio for the best performance in Phase 1 Portfolio

$250

M0959A Prize for Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills for the best performance in Phase 1 Clinical and Communication Skills Examination

$250

M0960A Prize for Phase 1 Written Examination for the best performance in Phase 1 Written Examination

$250

M0961A First Year Prize for the best performance in First Year (based on all assessments)

$200


Top
School of Medical Sciences
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0802A The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize

for the highest average mark in any Stage 3 Pathology courses by a graduand with a major or specialisation in Pathology

$500

C0079U The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize

for the best performance in ANAT1521, ANAT1551 or ANAT2111

Certificate

M0814A The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology

for the best performance in clinical practicum in the Exercise Physiology program

Certificate

M0343U The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize

for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses by a graduand with a major in Physiology

$500

M0803A The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize

for the best performance in PHAR2011 or PHAR2211

Certificate

M0345U The Doerenkamp-Zbinden  Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses by a graduand with a major in Pharmacology

$500

M0346U The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize

for the best overall performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B - PHSL2101/2121/2501 and PHSL2202/2221/2502

Certificate

M0320U The G R Cameron Pathology Prize

for the best performance in the Histology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Certificate

M0080U The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize

for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses by a graduand with a major in Anatomy

$500

M0081U The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize

for the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Certificate

M0082U The Paxinos & Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize

for the best performance in NEUR Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree

$500

M0804A The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize

for the best performance in PATH2201 or PATH2202

Certificate

M0805A The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize

for the best performance in Pharmacology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Certificate

M0322U The School of Medical Sciences Staff Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences

for the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine

Certificate

M0350U The W E Glover Prize Physiology Prize

for the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Certificate

M0084U The Winifred Dickes Rost SOMS Honours Prize

for the best performance in SOMS Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree

$500


Top
School of Psychiatry
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0850A The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research  for Postgraduate Research

$500

M0910A The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry for the best performance in Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments

$500

M0912A RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry
for the best performance in Psychiatry Term Phase 3

$500


Top
School of Public Health and Community Medicine
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0429P The Australasian College of Health Service Management (ACHSM) Prize

for the best performance in the management core course PHCM9701 Health Leadership and Workforce Management in the Master of Health Management, the combined Master of Public Health/Health Management  or the combined Master of International Public Health/Health Management or the combined Master of International Public Health/Health Management programs by a student residing in New South Wales

college fees to the value of $200 or attend a college function or training

M0053U The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice

for the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Primary Care in Phase 3

$1000

M0056U

The Georgouras Prize in Dermatology

for the best performance in a special written examination in MFAC5001 General Practice/Subspecialties specialising in Dermatology in Year 5 of the Bachelor of Science (Medicine) Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery program

$100

M0430P The Hunt and Hunt Health Law 1 Prize

for the best performance in PHCM9331 Ethics and Law, by an internal or external student studying in Australia, in the Master of Health Management or Master of Public Health program

$500

M0421P The John Hirshman International Health Prize

for the best performance in PHCM9605 International Health and Development

$500

M0422P The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health

for the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program

$500

M0443P Muru Marri Aboriginal Postgraduate Merit Prize for exemplary performance in postgraduate studies at the School of Public Health and Community Medicine at UNSW

$1000

M0442P Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize

for exemplary performance in Medical School at UNSW

$1000

M0445P Muru Marri Indigenous Health Impact Prize A

for the best performance in the public health impact of a published, peer reviewed paper on Indigenous health

$1000

M0444P Muru Marri Indigenous Health Impact Prize B

for the best performance in the public health impact of a published, peer reviewed paper on Indigenous health

$500

M0441P The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize

for the best performance by a student enrolled in a postgraduate coursework Masters program at the School of Public Health and Community Medicine

$1000


Top
School of Women's and Children's Health
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0318U The Paediatrics Staff Prize for the best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

$500

M0319U The Richard Johnson Memorial Prize for Paediatrics for the second best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

$500

M0293U

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize

Aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Phase 3

$500

M0643P RANZCOG Prize for the best performance in Literature review completed during the Obstetrics and Gynaecology course

$500


Top
Prince of Wales Clinical School
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0019I   The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Oral Presentation

for the best oral presentation, Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar

 
M0020I  The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Poster

for the best poster, Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar

 
M00189 John Coleman Prize for Surgery for the best performance in discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Prince of Wales Clinical School

Certificate

M00190 Graham Mcdonald Prize for Medicine for the best performance in discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Prince of Wales Clinical School

Certificate

M00188 Max Thorpe Prize for the best performance in disciplines taught at the Prince of Wales Clinical School and assessed in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

Certificate

M0819E The UNSW Translational Cancer Research Network Prize

for the best performance in PATH3208 Cancer Sciences

$200
       

Top
Rural Clinical School
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0851A  The Graham Turner Bursaries Prize    

for academic excellence    

$7000

M0096A Sandy Reid Prize

for the best performance in disciplines taught at the Rural Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

M0097A Peter Reed Prize for Surgery for the best performance in discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School

Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

M0098A James Curran Prize for Medicine for the best performance in discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School

Gold stethoscope to the value of $250


Top
South Western Sydney Clinical School
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M00187 The Ian Webster Medal for the best performance in final year barrier exams, including Clinical, Viva and MCQ

Certificate

M0849A The Tom Gibian Prize for Student Leadership

Certificate

M0094A South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery for the best performance in discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical School

Certificate

M0095A South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine for the best performance in discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical School

Certificate


Top
St George Clinical School
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0091A David de Carle Prize for the best performance in disciplines taught at the St George Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

Certificate

M0092A Ken Cox Prize for Surgery for the best performance in discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St George Clinical School

Certificate

M0093A John Edmonds Prize for Medicine for the best performance in discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St George Clinical School

 


Top
St Vincent's Clinical School
code 

Prize Name

 Details

 Prize Value

M0902A St Vincent's Clinical School Prize for the best performance in disciplines taught at the St Vincent's Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

Certificate

M0903A Doug Tracey prize for Surgery for the best performance in discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical School

Certificate

M0904A John Hickie Prize for Medicine for the best performance in discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical School

Certificate


Top